Who We Are

Jurisdiction

Local 491 represents the professional below-the-line technicians in the Carolinas and Savannah, GA. If your company is signatory to the unions, Local 491 will negotiate a collective bargaining agreement for local technicians within their jurisdiction.

Crafts List

We are the professional Film and Television production technicians in the Carolinas and the Savannah, GA vicinity.

We represent all the “below-the-line” technicians, in the following crafts:

ART

Set Designer
Graphic Artist
Story Board Artist
Art Dept. Coordinator
Buyer

CONSTRUCTION

Coordinator
Foreman
Buyer
Foreman
Gang Boss
Propmaker
Model Maker
Welder
Utility

CRAFT SERVICES

Key Craft Service
Asst. Craft Service

ELECTRICAL

Gaffer
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy
Electrician
Generator Operator
Dimmer/Moving Light Operator
Console Operator
Lamp Operator

GREENS

Key Greens
Foreman
Greensman

GRIP

Key Grip
Rigging Key
Best Boy
Dolly Grip
Grip
Crane Grip

LOCATIONS

Manager
Assistant Manager

MARINE

Coordinator
Boat Handler
Dive Safety Specialist

PAINT

Charge Scenic
Scenic Artist
Gang Boss
Sign Writer
On-Set Painter
Set Painter
Utility

PLASTER

Foreman
Plasterer
Sculptor

PROPS

Prop Master
Asst Prop Master
Props Person
Armorer
Picture Car Coordinator
Props Dept Coordinator
On-Set Picture Cards/Boats
Animal Wrangler

SET DECORATING

Decorator
Leadman
Dresser
On-Set Dresser
Buyer
Set Dec Coordinator

SOUND / VIDEO

Mixer
Boom Operator
Cable Utility
24-frame Playback
Projectionist
Video Assist
ADR

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Coordinator
Foreman
Effects Technician
Pyrotechnics Technician
Buyer

WARDROBE

Costume Designer
Supervisor
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Seamstress / Tailor
Ager / Dyer
Buyer
Wardrobe Dept Cordinator

WELFARE

Medic
Teacher
Child Guardian
Certified Studio Teacher

Leadership

OUR OFFICERS

Harry Palmer
President

Greg Eddins
Vice President

Andrew Oyaas
Secretary/Treasurer

Charlie Coleman
Coastal North Carolina Representative

Marthe Pineau
Coastal North Carolina Representative

Steve Skinner
Coastal North Carolina Representative

Elanor Rimassa
Coastal North Carolina Representative

Lindsay Glick
Central North Carolina Representative

Bo Howard
Central North Carolina Representative

Sara Bettinger
Coastal South Carolina Representative

Bruce Williamson
Coastal South Carolina Representative

Steve Cabinum
Western South Carolina Representative

Steven Curtis
Western North Carolina Representative after Howard

Janet Melody
Western North Carolina Representative after Curtis

Mark Austin
Coastal Georgia Representative after Cabinum

Michael Neal
Coastal Georgia representative after Austin